Information on the call for the nomination of experts for the task force on Indigenous and local knowledge is available here (EM/2023/37). Please scroll down for the selected list of task force members.
The group of experts for the task force on Indigenous and local knowledge selected by the Multidisciplinary Expert Panel of IPBES is comprised of experts and practitioners with outstanding expertise relevant to Indigenous and local knowledge.
They have been selected in their individual expert capacity and not to represent the views of any public or private organization. The Multidisciplinary Expert Panel aimed at a wide geographical representation from the five UN regions and gender balance, within the limits of the pool of nominations received.
Experts
Name | Role | Nominating government/organisation | Nationality(ies) | Affiliation | ORCID Identifier | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wilfredo Vidal Alangui | Expert | Cordillera Disaster Response & Development Services Inc | Philippines (les) |
University of the Philippines Baguio | 0000-0001-6702-9236 | ||
Qapaj Conde | Expert | Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) | Bolivie (État plurinational de) |
||||
Binota Moy Dhamai | Expert | China | Bangladesh (le) Australie (l') |
Australian National University | |||
Guadalupe Yesenia Hernández Márquez | Expert | Zabarang Kalyan Samity | Mexique (le) |
Amigos del Desarrollo S.C. / Club UNESCO Preservaam A.C. | |||
Mariaelena Huambachano | Expert | Mexico | Pérou (le) Nouvelle-Zélande (la) |
Syracuse University | 0000-0002-9583-0239 | ||
ETHEL KAMBA | Expert | UNESCO | Malawi (le) |
Government Employee | 0009-0006-3991-3925 | ||
Paulina Karimova | Expert | Malawi | Fédération de Russie (la) Australie (l') |
Forestry Bureau/ National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan | |||
Kanembwa Mukoma | Expert | Coalition of Pastoralist Civil Society Organisations | Zambie (la) |
0000-0002-2047-0398 | |||
Jocelyn Nettleton | Expert | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Royaume-Uni de Grande-Bretagne et d'Irlande du Nord (le) |
Forest Peoples Programme | 0000-0002-1348-6180 | ||
Loupa Pius | Expert | National Dong Hwa University | Ouganda (l') Ouganda (l') |
COPACSO | 0000-0003-4782-2522 | ||
Nicholas (Nick) Roskruge | Expert | Zambia | Nouvelle-Zélande (la) |
School of Agriculture & Environment, Massey University, Palmerston North, New Zealand | 0000-0002-2914-6316 | ||
John Scott | Expert | Tahuri Whenua Incorporated Society | Australie (l') |
AIATSIS | |||
Nataliya Stryamets | Expert | International Indigenous Forum on Biodiversity | Ukraine (l') |
University Ca' Foscari of Venice | |||
Kyle Whyte | Expert | Nature reserve Roztochya | |
University of Michigan |
Name | Role | Nominating government/organisation | Nationality(ies) | Affiliation | ORCID Identifier | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Catherine Febria | MEP task force/expert group member | Canada (le) |
University of Windsor | 0000-0002-3570-3588 | |||
Adriana Flores-Díaz | MEP task force/expert group member | Mexique (le) |
Universidad Iberoamericana / Global Water Watch Mex |
Name | Role | Nominating government/organisation | Nationality(ies) | Affiliation | ORCID Identifier | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Peter Bates | Technical support unit (head) | Royaume-Uni de Grande-Bretagne et d'Irlande du Nord (le) |
UNESCO |