Skip to main content

Scenarios and models task force members

Scroll down to see the list of task force members (2019 - present).

Experts

Name Role Nominating government/organisation Nationality(ies) Affiliation ORCID Identifier
Carolyn Lundquist Chair New Zealand New Zealand
United States of America
NIWA, University of Auckland ORCID logo 0000-0002-2101-7237
Mekuria Argaw Denboba Expert Ethiopia Ethiopia
Addis Ababa University ORCID logo 0000-0001-6697-6709
Wai Lung (William) Cheung Expert Canada Canada
China
The University of British Columbia ORCID logo 0000-0001-9998-0384
Ana Paula Dutra De Aguiar Expert Brazil Brazil
Brazilian Institute for Space Research (INPE)/Stockholm Resilience Centre ORCID logo 0000-0002-0683-1142
Maria Gasalla Expert Brazil Brazil
Spain
University of Sao Paulo, Oceanographic Institute ORCID logo 0000-0003-1506-7040
Khaled Allam Harhash Expert Egypt International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Egypt
Nature Conservation Sector, Ministry of Environment ORCID logo 0000-0001-9107-3851
Paula Harrison Expert United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology
Sylvia Karlsson Vinkhuyzen Expert Netherlands Sweden
Wageningen University
Paul Leadley Expert France France
United States of America
Ecology, Systematics evolution Labaratory, Paris-Saclay University ORCID logo 0000-0002-8994-5507
Claudia Munera Expert Colombia Colombia
The Australian National University ORCID logo 0000-0003-0601-2312
Maria Gabriela Palomo Expert Argentina
National History Museum ORCID logo 0000-0002-9102-1282
Laura Maureen Bosch Pereira Expert Germany South Africa
Portugal
University of the Witwatersrand
Garry Peterson Expert Sweden Sweden
Canada
Stockholm Resilience Centre, Stockholm University ORCID logo 0000-0003-0173-0112
Ramon de La Concepcion Pichs Madruga Expert Asociacion Nacional de Economistas y Contadores de Cuba (ANEC) Cuba
Centre for World Economy Studies (CIEM)
Jyothis Sathyapalan Expert India India
India
National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj - NIRD ORCID logo 0000-0002-0220-1063
Ali Saysel Expert Türkiye Türkiye
BOĞAZİÇİ University ORCID logo 0000-0001-7524-1050
Dandan Yu Expert Group on Earth Observations Biodiversity Observation Network – GEO BON China
Nanjing Institute of Environmental Sciences(NIES), Ministry of Ecology and Environment (MEE) of China
Carlos Zambrana Torrelio Expert FutureEarth Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
EcoHealth Alliance ORCID logo orcid.org/0000-0002
Paz Durán Fellow Chile Chile
France
Institute of Ecology and Biodiversity, Casilla 653, Santiago, Chile
Ghassen Halouani Fellow Tunisia Tunisia
Institut Français de Recherche pour l'Exploitation de la Mer ORCID logo 0000-0001-6610-293X
HyeJin Kim Fellow Group on Earth Observations Biodiversity Observation Network – GEO BON Republic of Korea
iDiv German Centre for Integrative Biodiversity Research
Jan Kuiper Fellow Stockholm University Netherlands
Stockholm Resilience Centre, Stockholm University
Brian Miller Fellow United States of America United States of America
US Geological Survey, North Central Climate Adaptation Science Center ORCID logo 0000-0003-1716-1161
Lilibeth Acosta-Michlik Expert Germany Philippines
Global Green Growth Institute ORCID logo 0000-0002-0733-3751

Bureau and Multidisciplinary Expert Panel representatives

Name Role Nominating government/organisation Nationality(ies) Affiliation ORCID Identifier
Douglas Beard Bureau task force/expert group member United States of America
U.S. Geological Survey, National Climate Adaptation Science Center
Rovshan Abbasov MEP task force/expert group member Azerbaijan
Khazar University, Azerbaijan
Mariteuw Diaw MEP task force/expert group member Senegal
African Model Forests Network (AMFN) Secretariat
Shizuka Hashimoto MEP task force/expert group member Japan
University of Tokyo ORCID logo 0000-0003-4423-9374

Technical Support Unit

Name Role Nominating government/organisation Nationality(ies) Affiliation ORCID Identifier
Machteld Schoolenberg Technical support unit (head) Netherlands
PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency ORCID logo 0000-0002-8940-0291
Claire Jacobs Technical support unit Netherlands
Wageningen Environmental Research
Tanya Lazarova Technical support unit Bulgaria
IPBES Secretariat - Technical Support Unit on Scenarios and modelling
Sana Okayasu Technical support unit Japan
ORCID logo 0000-0002-6534-0458