Skip to main content

Experts

Name Role Nominating government/organisation Nationality(ies) Affiliation ORCID Identifier
Çigdem Adem Expert Turkey Turkey
The Public Administration Institute for Turkey & the Middle East (TODAIE)
Ferozah Conrad Expert South Africa South Africa
South African National Biodiversity Institute
Victor David Expert Institut de recherche pour le développement (IRD) France
Institut de Recherche pour le Développement (IRD)
Bente Herstad Expert Norway Norway
Department of Climate, Energy and Environment in The Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation (NORAD)
François Hiol Hiol Expert Cameroon Cameroon
Cameroon
Ressource Person for Cameroon Ministry of Environment, Nature Protection and Sustainable Development
Carlos Alfredo Joly Expert Brazil Brazil
Brazilian Platform on Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services/BPBES 0000-0002-7945-2805
Tamar Pataridze Expert Georgia Georgia
Asha Rajvanshi Expert India India
Wildlife Institute of India
Spencer Thomas Expert Grenada Grenada
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Yu Tian Expert China China
Chinese Research Academy of Environment Sciences

Bureau and Multidisciplinary Expert Panel representatives

Name Role Nominating government/organisation Nationality(ies) Affiliation ORCID Identifier
Vinod Bihari Mathur Bureau task force/expert group member India
National Biodiversity Authority
Sebsebe Demissew Woodmatas Bureau task force/expert group member Ethiopia
Addis Ababa University 0000-0002-0123-9596
Juana Alvarez MEP task force/expert group member Dominican Republic
Foreign affairs
Dorothy Nyingi MEP task force/expert group member Kenya
National Museums of Kenya

Technical Support Unit

Name Role Nominating government/organisation Nationality(ies) Affiliation ORCID Identifier
Ingunn Storrø Technical support unit (head) Norway
IPBES Secretariat - Technical Support Unit on Capacity Building
Håkon Da Silva Hyldmo Technical support unit Norway
IPBES Secretariat - Technical Support Unit on Capacity Building
Diem Hong Tran Technical support unit Norway